Bohnett Leaders Fellowship Alumni

2017 Fellows

Dennis Chiu, El Camino Health Care District Trustee, California
Julian Cyr, Massachusetts State Senator
Leslie Harod, Colorado State Representative
Steven Kornell, St. Petersburg City Councilmember, Florida
Benjamin Marentette, City Clerk of Traverse City, Michigan
Dominick Moreno, Colorado State Senator
Brian Pendleton, Los Angeles Police and Fire Pension Commissioner, California
Ty Stober, Vancouver City Councilmember, Washington
Rosemary Veniegas, Senior Program Officer for Health at California Community Foundation
JoCasta Zamarripa, Wisconsin State Assembly

2016 Fellows

Tamara Adrián – Alternate Deputy, National Assembly of Venezuela
Erik Bottcher – Chief of Staff, New York City Council Member Corey Johnson
Javier Gonzales – Mayor, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Matt McCoy– State Senator, Iowa District 21
Alex Morse – Mayor, Holyoke, Massachusetts
Richard Trojanski – City Council President, Maple Heights, Ohio
Renee Willette – Director of Strategic Initiatives, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission

2015 Fellows

Joann Ginal – State Representative, Colorado
Sandra Kurt – Vice President, Summit County Council, Ohio
Lyn Schulman – Excecutive Leadership Team, Woodhull Medical Center, New York City, New York
Glen Dake – Board Member, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
David Richardson – State Representative, Florida
Jay Hansen – Trustee, Sacramento School District, California
Lisa Panas – Captain, Waukesha County Sheriff’s Department, Wisconsin

2014 Fellows

Steven Llanusa – President, Board of Education, Claremont, California
LaWana Mayfield – City Councilmember, Charlotte, North Carolina
Keisha Waites – State Representative, Georgia
Diana Bishop – Chief of Police, Santa Clara, California
Steve Hansen – City Councilmember, Sacramento, California
Darden Rice – Councilmember, St. Petersburg, Florida
Chris Seelbach – City Councilmember, Cincinnati, Ohio

2013 Fellows

Kevin Beckner – Tampa, Fla., County Commissioner, Hillsborough County, Florida
Tim Brown – Bowlong Green, Ohio, State House Representative, Ohio
Beth Bye – Hartford, Conn., State Senator, Connecticut
Chris Clark – Mountain View, Calif., Vice Mayor, City of Mountain View, California
Suzy Jack – Los Angeles, Calif., Deputy Controller, City of Los Angeles, California
Ricardo Lara – Bell Gardens, Calif., State Senator, California
Vailey Oehlke – Portland, Ore., Director of Libraries, Multnomah County, Oregon
Brian Sims – Philadelphia, Pa., State House Representative, Pennsylvania
Pat Steadman – Denver, Co. State Senator, Colorado
Jessie Ulibarri – Denver, Co. State Senator, Colorado

2012 Fellows

James Cappleman – Chicago, Ill., Alderman, Chicago City Council
Sally Clark – Seattle, Wash., President, Seattle City Council
Dennis Coleman – Richardson, Texas, Executive Director, Equality Texas
Masen Davis – San Francisco, Calif., Executive Director, Transgender Law Center
Adam Ebbin – Arlington, Va., State Senator, Virginia
Helmi Hisserich – Los Angeles, Calif., Assistant General Manager, Los Angeles Housing Department
Mark Kelleher – San Francisco, Calif., Human Rights Commissioner, San Francisco
Steven Kirkland – Houston, Texas, Judge of the 215th Civil District Court, Harris County, Texas
Donna Nesselbush – Paw Tucket, R.I., State Senator, Rhode Island
Mary Washington – Baltimore, Md., Delegate, Maryland House of Delegates
Edward Zipprich – Red Bank, N.J., City Council, Red Bank, N.J.

2011 Fellows

Nickie J. Antonio – Lakewood , Ohio, Ohio State Representative, District 13
A.J. Bockelman – St. Louis, Mo., Executive Director, PROMO
Kim Coco Iwamoto – Oahu , Hawaii , Civil Rights Attorney
Cindy Dick – Tallahassee, Fla., Tallahassee Fire Department Chief
Karla Drenner – Avondale Estates, Ga., Georgia House of Representatives, District 86
Jolie Justus – Kansas City, Mo., Missouri State Senate, District 10
Cynthia “Cindi” Love – Abilene, Texas, Executive Director of Soulforce
Rosie Mendez – New York, N.Y., New York City Council , District 2
Blake Oshiro – Honolulu, Hawaii , Hawaii House of Representatives Majority Leader, District 33
Kathy Padilla – Philadelphia, Pa., Philadelphia International Airport
Brian Sheehan – Dublin, Ireland, Gay & Lesbian Equality Network Managing Director
Alex Wan – Atlanta, Ga., Atlanta City Council

2010 Fellows

Nicole LeFavour – Boise, Idaho, Idaho State Senator
Barry Pack – Salem, Ore., Deputy Secretary of State
John Szabo – Atlanta, Ga., Director of the Atlanta-Fulton Public Library System
Patrick Wojahn – College Park, Md., City Councilmember, District 1
Joel Burns – Fort Worth, Texas, City Councilmember, Ward 9
Roberta Conroy – Los Angeles, Calif., Board of Administration of the Los Angeles City Employees’ Retirement System
Frank Ferri – Providence, R.I., Rhode Island State House of Representatives, District 22
Jonathon Lack – Anchorage, Alaska, Superior Court Master and District Court Magistrate
Ian Palmquist – Raleigh, N.C., Executive Director of Equality North Carolina and Chair of the Board of Directors of the Equality Federation

2009 Fellows

David Ambroz – Los Angeles, Calif., Executive Director, Los Angeles City College Foundation
David Augustine – San Francisco, Calif., Policy and Legislative Manager, Treasurer’s Office
Daniel Bernal – San Francisco, Calif., District Director, Congresswoman Nancy Pelosi
Cathy Connolly – Laramie, Wyo., Wyoming House of Representatives, District 13
Mark Ferrandino Denver, Colo., Colorado State House of Representatives, District 2
David Hopkins – Vice President, Maritime at New York City Economic Development Corporation
Marko Liias – Mukilteo, Wash., State Representative, 21st District
Joe McDermott – Seattle, Wash., Washington State Senator
Doug Milliken – Centennial, Colo., Arapahoe County Treasurer
Terry Mutchler – Rose Valley, Pa., Executive Director for the Office of Open Records
Kyle Richmond – Madison, Wis., Board of Supervisors for Dane County, Wisconsin
David Roberts – Solana Beach, Calif., Councilmember
Andrea Shorter – San Francisco, Calif., Commission on the Status of Women
Jeffrey Slavin – Somerset, Md., Mayor
Lupe Valdez – Dallas, Texas, Sheriff Dallas County
Jeffrey Walker – Cambridge, Mass., Chief of Staff, Mayor of Cambridge

2008 Fellows

Dr. Dana Beyer – Rockville, Md., Senior Policy Advisor, Montgomery County Council
Jeremy Bishop – Washington, D.C. , Executive Director, Pride At Work AFL-CIO,
Spencer Cronk – New York, N.Y., Senior Advisor to the Deputy Commissioner, City of New York
Henry Fernandez – Lawrence, Ind., Lawrence Township School Board Member,
Robert Gaiser – Broomfield, Colo., Councilmember, City and County of Broomfield
Evan Low – Campbell, Calif., Councilmember, City of Campbell
Don Mullen – San Diego, Calif., Chief of Policy, San Diego City Council
David Pierce – State Representative, New Hampshire House of Representatives
Debra Shore – Chicago, Ill., Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District
Kyrsten Sinema – State Representative, Arizona House of Representatives
Kevin Vaughn – Philadelphia, Pa., Chief of Staff to the City Manager, City of Philadelphia

2007 Fellows

Joe Angelo – Wilton Manors, Fla. City Commission
Noel Bonam – Maine, Bureau Director, Office of Multicultural Affairs
Tod Burnett – California Community Colleges, Vice Chancellor
David Coulter – Oakland, Mich. City Commissioner
Mike Gin – Rodondo Beach, Calif. Mayor
David Hendry – Tallahassee, Fla. Police Captain
Bill Lippert – Vermont, State House of Representatives
Greg Pettis – Cathedral City, Calif. Councilman
Charles Stewart – District Representative, Office of Congresswoman Diane Watson
Kathy Webb – Arkansas, State House of Representatives

2006 Fellows

Jose Cisneros – Treasurer, City of San Francisco, Calif.
John Frederick – Albany County, N.Y. Legislature
Kevin Lee – Lansdowne, Pa. Borough Council
Jamie McLeod – Santa Clara, Calif. City Council
Curtis Shepard – Director of Government Relations, Los Angeles, California Gay & Lesbian Center
Roey Thorpe – Equality Federation
David Van der Griff – Principal Assistant, California State Representative John Laird’s office

2005 Fellows

Mario Acosta-Velez – Washington, DC Human Rights Commission
John Brady – Sussex County, Del., Recorder of Deeds
Michael Fleming – Executive Director of Bohnett Foundation, Los Angeles, Calif.
Stephen Glassman – Chairperson, Pennsylvania Human Rights Commission
Mark Kleinschmidt – Councilmember, Town of Chapel Hill, N.C.
James McKissic – Vice President of Programs, Urban League of Chattanooga, Tenn.
Annise Parker – City Controller, City of Houston, Texas

2004 Fellows

Toni Atkins – San Diego, Calif. City Council
Pedro Briones – City Councilmember Mount Rainier, Md.
Tom Duane –  New York State Senate
Ron Forsythe – Chief of Police, Suisun City, Calif.
Darryl Moore – City Councilmember, Berkeley, Calif.
Jeffrey Prang – Councilmember, West Hollywood, Calif.
Jim Roth – County Commissioner, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Mirian Saez – Director of Island Operations, Treasure City Calif. Development Authority
Ken Yeager – Supervisor, District 4 Santa Clara County, Calif.

2003 Fellows

Robert C. Fyrst – Madison, Wis., Dane County Board of Supervisors
Jeffrey Gattas – Chief of Staff for San Diego, Calif., Councilmember Toni Atkins
Kathy Luz Herrera – Tompkins County Legislature, Ithaca, N.Y.
Robert Oldakowski –Mayor of the Village of Key Biscayne, Fla.
Tony Plakas – Manager of Lake Worth LGBTQ Community Center; Alternate Member, Lake Worth Electric Utility Review Task Force
Philip Reed – former New York City Councilmember
Cathy Woolard – Atlanta, Ga.- City Council President, City of Atlanta

2002 Fellows

Mike Smith – Denver, Colo.
Dan Stewart – Mayor of Plattsburgh, N.Y.
David Young – Dade County Fla. Juvenile Court Judge