LGBTQ Appointments in the Biden - Harris Administration

As of April 29, 2021 – the 100 Days mark of Joe Biden’s presidency – over 200 known LGBTQ people have been appointed to his administration, the most in history at this point in any administration.

LGBTQ Victory Institute’s Presidential Appointments Initiatives advocates for LGBTQ appointments and tracks the success. Below is a list of more than 150 LGBTQ appointees whose names are publicly available.

Asian Development Bank

Chantale Wong, U.S. Director of the Asian Development Bank**

Department of Housing and Urban Development

Joe Carlile, Senior Advisor for Budget, Policy, and Programs to the Secretary

Jenn Jones, Chief of Staff

Lacey Rose, Director of Strategic Communications, Office of Public Affairs

Solomon Greene, Assistant Secretary for Policy Development and Research**

Steve Lucas, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing

Ben Winter, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy Development

Department of Health and Human Services

AJ Pearlman, Chief of Staff, COVID-19 Response

Brian Altman, Deputy Director for the Administration on Aging at Administration for Community Living

Daniel Tartakovsky, Associate Director of Science and Policy, Office of the Surgeon General

Hannah Katch, Senior advisor at the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services

Laura Durso, Chief of Staff for Civil Rights

Larry Handerhan, Chief of Staff and Senior Advisor Administration for Children and Families

Molly Doris-Peirce, Special Assistant, Office of Intergovernmental and External Affairs

Dr. Rachel Levine, Assistant Secretary for Health*

Sarah Boateng, Chief of Staff

Steven Lopez, Counselor to the Secretary, AHRQ/FDA/NIH

Department of Education

Joaquin Tamayo, Chief of Staff

Levi Bohanan, Special Assistant Office of Elementary and Secondary Education

Rich Williams, Chief of Staff to the Assistant Secretary

Suzanne Goldberg, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Strategic Operations and Outreach, Office for Civil Rights

Department of Transportation

Arlando Teller, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Tribal Affairs

Charlene Wang, Special Assistant, Federal Highway Administration

Dani Simons, Director of Public Affairs

Emma Tyler, Special Assistant for Governmental Affairs

Pete Buttigieg, Secretary of Transportation*

Philip McNamara, Assistant Secretary for Administration

Department of State

Ariane Tabatabai, Senior Advisor for the Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security

Christopher Lamora, Ambassador to Cameroon**

Erik Ramanathan, Ambassador to Sweden**

Francisco Bencosme, Senior Advisor for East Asia

Jessica Stern, U.S. Special Envoy to Advance the Human Rights of LGBTQI+ Persons

Jirair Ratevosian, Senior Advisor for the Office fo Global AIDS Coordinator and Health Diplomacy

Marc Ostfield, Ambassador to Paraguay**

Ned Price, Spokesperson

Rufus Gifford, Chief of Protocol**

Scott Miller, Ambassador to Switzerland and Liechtenstein**

Department of Commerce

Ike Umunnah, Director of Public Affairs, Economic Development Administration

Jed Kolko, Undersecretary of Commerce for Economic Affairs**

Vince Micone, Executive Director for Enterprise Services

Department of Labor

Patrick Oakford, Chief of Staff for the Assistant Secretary for Policy

Wendy Chun-Hoon, Women’s Bureau Director

Department of the Interior

Giovanni Rocco, Deputy Press Secretary

Tyler Cherry, Press Secretary

Winnie Stachelberg, Assistant Secretary for Policy, Management, and Budget**

Department of Energy

David Mayorga, Director of Public Affairs

Jeremiah Baumann, Deputy Chief of Staff

Robert Golden, Special Advisor to the Chief of Staff

Suzanna Steele, Special Assistant to the White House Liaison, Office of the Secretary

Tarak Shah, Chief of Staff

Department of Defense

Alex Wagner, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Manpower and Reserve Affairs**

Beth George, Principal Deputy General Counsel

Farouk Ophaso, Senior Advisor, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller)

Gina Ortiz Jones, Undersecretary of the Air Force*

Jamal Brown, Deputy Press Secretary

Jesse Salazar, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense Industrial Policy

Matt Williams, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Senate Affairs

Richard Johnson, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction

Shawn Skelly, Assistant Secretary for Readiness*

Sue Fulton, Assistant Secretary for Manpower and Reserve Affairs**

Will Goodwin, Deputy Chief of Staff for the Secretary of the Army

Department of Homeland Security

Adam Hunter, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Immigration

Chris Magnus, Commissioner of Customs and Border Protection

Department of Veteran Affairs

Kayla Williams, Assistant Secretary, Office of Public and Intergovernmental Affairs

Environmental Protection Agency

Jon Monger, Assistant Deputy Administrator

Executive Office of the President

Alex Haskell, Senior Deputy Associate Counsel, Presidential Personnel Office

Andrew Hebbler, Assistant Director for Health and Life Sciences, OSTP

Anthony Bernal, Sr. Advisor to FLOTUS Dr. Jill Biden

Bechara Choucair, Vaccination Coordinator

Brendan Cohen, Platform Manager

Carlos Elizondo, White House Social Secretary

Connor Goddard, Senior Associate Director at the White House

Curtis Ried, Senior Director of Multilateral Affairs, NSC

David Gins, Office of the Vice President

David Nurnberg, Associate Director Office of the Social Secretary

Edgar Estrada, Associate Director of Special Projects and Special Assistant to the Second Gentleman

Ella Lipin, Senior Advisor, NSC

Emmy Ruiz, Director of Political Strategy and Outreach

Ernesto Apreza, Office of Public Engagement – Latino Engagement

Garret Lamm, Deputy Director of Presidential Correspondence

Gautam Raghavan, Deputy Director, Presidential Personnel Office

Grace Smith, Scheduler, Council of Environmental Quality

Hannah Bristol, Associate Director of Public Engagement

Harold Philips, Director of the Office of National Aids Policy

Howard Ou, Associate Director of Public Engagement

Ike Hajinazarian, Regional Communications Director

Ike Irby, Policy Advisor in the Office of the Vice President

Jamie Citron, Special Assistant to the President for Presidential Personnel

Jamie Keene, Domestic Policy Council

Jeff Marootian, Special Assistant to the President for Climate and Science Agency Personnel

Jesse Bernstein, Director for Human Rights and Civil Society at NSC

John W. McCarthy, Senior Advisor to the Counselor to the President

Jordan Finkelstein, Special Assistant to Anita Dunn

Jordan Orosz, Deputy Associate Counsel and Tax Counsel, Presidential Personnel Office

Karine Jean-Pierre, Deputy Press Secretary

Kei Koizumi, Chief of Staff, Office of Science and Technology Policy

Kevin Muños, Assistant Press Secretary

Kings Floyd, Researcher, Presidential Personnel Office

Matt Hill, Senior Associate Communications Director

Matthew Hernandez, Personnel Vetting Chief of Staff, Presidential Personnel Office

Michael Kikukawa, Press Assistant Office of Communications

Michael LaRosa, Press Secretary to Dr. Jill Biden, First Lady of the United States

Olivia Raisner, Traveling Content Director

Pili Tobar, Deputy White House Communications Director

Reggie Greer, Director of Priority Placement and Senior Advisor on LGBTQ+ Engagement

Stephen Goepfert, Special Assistant to the President

Stuart Delery, Deputy Counsel to the President

Terry Moynihan, Deputy Director for Research

Thomas Isen, Special Assistant

Tom Zimmerman, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Personnel, NSC

William Rusche, Research Lead, Presidential Personnel Office

Zachary Bernstein, Director for Strategic Stability and Regional Security, NSC

Export-Import Bank of the United States

Chris Van Es, Senior Vice President for Communication and External Engagement

Judicial Nominees

Beth Robinson, United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit**

Charlotte Sweeney, United States District Court for the District of Colorado**

Office of Personnel Management

Jason Tengco, White House Liaison, Office of Personnel Management

Margot Conrad, Executive Director, Chief Human Capital Officers (CHCO) Council, and Senior Advisor to the Director

Scott Syroka, Deputy Communications Director

Tiffany Worthy, Senior Advisor for Appointee Leadership Development

Office of the Director of National Intelligence

Christy Abizaid, Director of National Counterterrorism Center

Peace Corps

Dave Noble, Chief of Staff

Small Business Association

Julie Verratti, Associate Administrator of Field Operations

Larry Webb, D.C. District Director

Mark Madrid, Associate Administrator for the Office of Entrepreneurial Development

Terrence Clark, Director of Communications, Office of Communications & Public Liaison

U.S. Mission to the UN

Josh Black, Senior Advisor to the U.S Ambassador to the UN

U.S. Department of the Treasury

Aditi Hardikar, Senior Advisor to the Deputy Secretary

Dayanara Ramirez, Spokesperson

United States Agency for International Development (USAID)

Anka Lee, Senior China Policy Advisor

Eric Jacobstein, Senior Advisor for Latin America and the Caribbean

U.S. Census Bureau

Meghan Maury, Senior Advisor

U.S. International Development Finance Corporation

Aparna Shrivastava, Deputy Chief Climate Officer

Corporation for National and Community Service

Michael Smith, Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation for National and Community Service**

U.S. Board and Commissions

Adrian Shanker, Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS

Cathy Harris, Chair of the Merit Systems Protection Board**

Chai Rachel Feldblum, Commissioner, U.S. Ability One Commission

Christopher Morgan, Member of the National Council on the Arts

Christy Goldsmith Romero, Commodity Futures Trading Commission**

Gabriel Cazares, Commissioner, U.S. Ability One Commission

Robert Garcia, Trustee of the Harry S. Truman Scholarship Foundation

Sharon Kleinbaum, U.S. Commission on International Religious Freedoms

Tori Cooper, Presidents Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS

Todd Harper, Chairman of the National Credit Union Administration

U.S Trade Representative

Christopher Wilson, Chief Innovation and Intellectual Property Negotiator

 

 

Are you an out LGBTQ appointee?

Let us know. Please reach out to Jonathan Dromgoole at jonathan.dromgoole [@] victoryinstitute.org

Updated September 30th, 2021

* Nominated and Senate-confirmed
** Nominated, Pending Senate-confirmed